Exhibit 2.3
[…] Any Losses arising under or pursuant to an Ancillary Agreement shall be governed by the remedies, if any, contained in such Ancillary Agreement. The Parties shall not be entitled to a rescission of this Agreement or to any further indemnification rights or claims of any nature whatsoever in respect hereof (whether by Contract, Law or otherwise, all of which the Parties hereby waive).
(b) In connection with the release set forth in Section 11.8(a), Purchaser expressly waives any right or benefit available to Purchaser in any capacity under the provisions of Section 1542 of the Civil Code of California, which provides:
“A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS THAT THE CREDITOR OR RELEASING PARTY DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS OR HER FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASE AND THAT, IF KNOWN BY HIM OR HER, WOULD HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS OR HER SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR OR RELEASED PARTY.”
Purchaser acknowledges that the waiver of the section of the California Civil Code set forth above is an essential and material term of this release, and that Purchaser has read this provision, and intend these consequences even as to unknown claims which may exist at the time of this release.